COMMENTS
[…] At present, only Connecticut statutorily prohibits private employers from disclosing information about employees without their consent.3 2 In comparison to legislation in other states, this

28 See David F. Linowes & Ray C. Spencer, Privacy: The Workplace Issue of the '90s, 23 J. MARSHALL L. REv. 591, 593 (1990) (analyzing the same Fortune 500 stud ). d) See id. at 594. 30 See Westin, supra note 24, at 29. 31 See G. Stephen Taylor & J. Stephen Davis, Individual Privacy and Computer- Based Human Resource Information Systems, 8J. Bus. ETHIcS 569, 570 (1989). 32 See CoNN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 31-128f (West 1987). In pertinent part, the provision states: No individually identifiable information contained in the personnel file or medical records of any employee shall be disclosed by an employer to any person or entity not employed by or affiliated with the employer without the written authorization of such employee except where the information is limited to verification of dates of employment and the employee's title or position and wage or salary .... Id. The provision allows several exceptions to this duty, including information disclosed pursuant to an administrative summons or judicial order, requests from 1993] BREACH OF EMPLOYEE CONFIDENTIALITY law goes the furthest to give employees control over information held by their employers.