NORTHERN KENTUCKY REVIEW
[…] In effect, each series operates as a separate investment company.”); THOMAS A. HUMPHREYS,LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES § 1.04 (2006) (“The series fund concept is useful because it permits the formation of only one legal entity. For example, a series mutual fund formed as a corporation under state law has only one board of directors, one set of officers, etc. It files a single registration under the Investment Company Act of 1940. The use of the series is thus designed to save expenses for the fund’s shareholders.”) (citation omitted). See also Investment Company Act § 18(f)(2), 15 U.S.C. § 80a- 18(f)(2) (2012); SEC Rule 18f-2(a) (1972), 17 C.F.R. § 270.18f-2(a) (2013) (“For purposes of [this rule] a series company is a registered open-end investment company which, in accordance with the provisions of section 18(f)(2) of the Act, issues two or more classes or series of preferred or special stock each of which is preferred over all other classes or series in respect of assets specifically allocated to that class or series.”). 27. DEL.CODE ANN. tit. 12, § 3806 (2007); CONN.GEN.STAT. § 34-517(b)(2), § 34-502b (2013); VA.CODE ANN. § 13.1-1219, § 13.1-1231 & § 13.1-1240 (2012); WYO.STAT. ANN. § 17- 23-108(b)(ii), §17-23-106(b) (2012); D.C. CODE § 29-1201 et seq. (2012).