NORTHERN KENTUCKY REVIEW
[…] 280. Id. § 386A.4-110(2). See also § 275.310(2). 281. Id. § 386A.4-110(3). Unlike under the LLC Act, there is not, unless the governing instrument should so provide, a penultimate stage at which a return in satisfaction of contributions is made. Compare id. § 275.310(3). 282. But see § 14A.3-010(1). 283. See RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF AGENCY § 6.10 (2006). 284. See id. § 6.04. 285. The assumed name statute was amended to address series entities, permitting them to on behalf of a series adopt an assumed name. See KY.REV.STAT.ANN. § 365.015(12). 286. Id. § 386A.5-010(1). Accord UNIF.STAT.TRUST ENTITY ACT § 501, 6B U.L.A. 114 (2012 supp.). See also KY.REV.STAT.ANN. § 386.390 (stating that the trustees “shall have . . . the control and management of the business and affairs of the business trust.”). 287. Accord KY.REV.STAT.ANN. §§ 271B.8-020 (unless required by the articles of organization or bylaws, a director need not be a shareholder in the corporation), 275.165(2)(b) (stating that a manager need not be a member of the LLC). 288. But see § 271B.8-030(1) (stating that a director must be