NORTHERN KENTUCKY REVIEW
[…] partnership and LLC acts of Delaware, see Ann Conaway, A Business Review of the Delaware Series: Good Business for the Informed, WIDENER LAW SCHOOL LEGAL STUDIES RESEARCH PAPER No. 08-19, available at SSRN: http//ssrn.com/abstract=1097645. See also Rutledge, Again, For the Want of a Theory, supra note 22. 208. See, e.g., 805 ILCS § 180/37-40(b) (“each series with limited liability may, in its own name, contract, hold title to assets, grant security interests, sue and be sued and otherwise conduct business and conduct the powers of a limited liability company under this Act.”); UTAH CODE ANN. § 48-2c-606(5) (“a series may contract on its own behalf and in its own name, including through a manager.”); DEL.CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 17-218(c) (“unless otherwise provided in a partnership agreement, a series established in accordance with subsection (b) of this section shall have the power and capacity to, in its own name, contract, hold title to assets (including real, personal and