Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] Newsome v. Malcolm, 492 F.2d 1166, 1172 (2d Cir. 1974); People v. Berck, 32 N.Y.2d 567, 300 N.E.2d 411, 347 N.Y.S.2d 33 (1973); People v.Bambino, 69 Misc. 2d 387, 391, 329 N.Y.S.2d 922, 927 (Nassau County Ct. 1972); People v. Villanueva, 65 Misc. 2d 484, 487-88, 318 N.Y.S.2d 167, 170-71 (Long Beach City Ct. 1971); People v. Beltrand, 63 Misc. 2d 1041, 1047, 314 N.Y.S.2d 276, 283 (N.Y. Crim. Ct. 1970). See note 22 supra and accompanying text for void for vagueness discussion. 40. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 240.35(7) (McKinney 1980). A person is guilty of loitering when he: "[l]oiters or remains in any transportation facility, or is found sleeping therein, and is unable to give a satisfactory explanation of his presence. 41. 77 Misc. 2d 749, 354 N.Y.S.2d 975 (N.Y. Crim. Ct. 1974). 42. People v. Velazquez, 77 Misc. 2d 749, 760, 354 N.Y.S.2d 975, 986 (N.Y. Crim. Ct. 1974).