The War on Terror 11 On the United States Government and the Extent of Its Power Over International Terrorism By Tiffany Chen ‘21
[…] Take the Russia Investigation as an example. During the 2016 campaign, Attorney General Sessions was an advisor to Trump and he was the first sitting Senator to endorse him.20 According to 28 CFR 45.2 which governs recusal in the DOJ, it says (in brief) that an employee of the department cannot participate in a criminal investigation if they have a political relationship with a person substantially involved in the conduct being investigated or a person who has an interest that would be affected by the outcome of the investigation.21 A political relationship, as defined by 28 CFR 45.2(c)(1), “means a close identification with an elected official, a candidate (whether or not successful) for elective, public office, a political party, or a campaign organization, arising from service as a principal adviser thereto or a principal official thereof.”22 An unbiased reading of these federal regulations shows that Sessions had a political relationship with President Trump.