E1 - GALLANIS.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 9/30/2011 2:57 PM
[…] In this Article, I shall offer both a descriptive and a normative analysis of where we currently stand and where we are going. I shall argue that American trust law, after decades of favoring the settlor, is moving in a new direction, with a reassertion of the interests and rights of the beneficiaries. I shall also argue that this new direction is appropriate and welcome.

1. See UNIF. TRUST CODE § 103(15) (amended 2004), 7C U.L.A. 414 (2006) (“‘Settlor’ means a person, including a testator, who creates, or contributes property to, a trust.”); RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF TRUSTS § 3(1) (2003) (“The person who creates a trust is the settlor.”). 2. See RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF TRUSTS § 4 (2003) (defining the phrase “terms of the trust”). 3. RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF PROP.: WILLS & OTHER DONATIVE TRANSFERS § 10.1 (2003). 4. See RESTATEMENT