Combatting Cyber Sexual
[…] Sample Orders of Protection including this language are included in this Manual as Appendix E.

To the extent a judge is unfamiliar with this language or resistant to including it, the advocate or victim should be prepared to argue why its inclusion is appropriate under the Family Court Act. Section 842(c) of the Family Court Act allows the Court to enter an Order of Protection ordering a respondent to “refrain from harassing, intimidating or threatening” conduct, which includes behavior beyond the delineated family offenses listed in the Family Court Act. Furthermore, Section 842(k) of the Family Court Act states that the Court may require a respondent “to observe such other conditions as are necessary to further the purposes of protection.”52 Based

52 N.Y. Family Ct. Act 842(k). See also N.Y. Comp.