Combatting Cyber Sexual
[…] See Exhibit 1. Upon information and belief,

Respondent also tampered with these images to appear as though he had shared them publicly, causing Petitioner to fear that he had shared the images with her acquaintances. Given that

Respondent has carried out previous threats towards Petitioner, the requested relief is particularly appropriate here.

Finally, forbidding Respondent from disseminating these images is wholly consistent with the policy underlying other New York stalking provisions, including Section 120.45(3), which proscribes certain conduct that “is likely to cause such person to reasonably fear that his or her employment, business or career is threatened.” In this case, Petitioner fears that Respondent will irreversibly damage her career and professional reputation by disseminating these images.