Combatting Cyber Sexual
[…] Where an abuser has engaged in repeated acts of threats to post or release intimate images, stalking may be applicable. Cyber sexual abuse may also fall under section 120.45(3), which

29 N.Y. Penal Law § 135.60.

30 N.Y. Penal Law §§ 135.60. Additionally, a person is guilty of coercion in the first degree under New York Penal Law §§ 135.65 when he or she commits coercion in the second degree and either “commits such crime by instilling in the victim a fear that he or she will cause physical injury to a person or cause damage to property;” or “compels or induces the victim to: (a) [c]ommit or attempt to commit a felony;” “(b) [c]ause or to cause physical injury to a person; or (c) violate his or her duty as a public servant.”

31 N.Y. Penal Law § 120.45(2).

32 People v. Payton, 161 Misc. 2d 170 (N.Y.C. Crim. Ct. Kings Cty. 1994).