Combatting Cyber Sexual
[…] 1 The section as drafted is limited to a “criminal offense against the child or against the other parent or against any person to whom custody of the child is awarded, or from harassing, intimidating or threatening such persons,” but this language is broadened later in the same section: “Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions, an order of protection, or temporary order of protection where applicable, may be entered against . . . a member of the same family or household as defined in subdivision one of section eight hundred twelve.” N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 842 (McKinney). Section 812(1) includes as “members of the same family or household” persons who “have been in an intimate relationship regardless of whether such persons have lived together at any time.” Id. § 812(1)(e) (McKinney).