Combatting Cyber Sexual
[…] 29 N.Y. Penal Law § 135.60.

30 N.Y. Penal Law §§ 135.60. Additionally, a person is guilty of coercion in the first degree under New York Penal Law §§ 135.65 when he or she commits coercion in the second degree and either “commits such crime by instilling in the victim a fear that he or she will cause physical injury to a person or cause damage to property;” or “compels or induces the victim to: (a) [c]ommit or attempt to commit a felony;” “(b) [c]ause or to cause physical injury to a person; or (c) violate his or her duty as a public servant.”

31 N.Y. Penal Law § 120.45(2).

32 People v. Payton, 161 Misc. 2d 170 (N.Y.C. Crim. Ct. Kings Cty. 1994).

33 See N.Y. Penal Law § 120.45(2).

Combatting Cyber Sexual Abuse – Training Manual

15

proscribes certain conduct that “is likely to cause such person to reasonably fear that his or her employment, business or career is threatened” (e.g., where an abuser threatens to send intimate images or videos to employers, businesses, schools, or post intimate images or videos online to hurt a victim’s standing in the community).