Combatting Cyber Sexual
[…] Where an abuser has repeatedly threatened to disseminate, or actually disseminated, images, video, or other media of cyber sexual abuse, the abuser may be liable under harassment in the second degree.

However, harassment in the second degree requires a pattern of conduct, not just one devastating post, which means that stand-alone incidents of cyber sexual abuse would likely not fall under this section of the penal code.

27 N.Y. Penal Law § 250.45.

28 Id.

Combatting Cyber Sexual Abuse – Training Manual

14

3. Coercion — N.Y. Penal Law §§ 135.60, 135.65

A person is guilty of coercion in the second degree when the person either: (a) “compels or induces [the victim] to engage in conduct which [the victim] has a legal right to abstain from engaging in,” (b) “compels or induces [the victim] to abstain from engaging in conduct in which he or she has a legal right to engage,” or (c) “compels or induces [the victim] to join a group, organization or criminal enterprise which [the] person has a right to abstain from joining . . . .”29 Additionally, the defendant must compel or induce the victim “by means of instilling in [the victim] a fear that, if the demand is not