Combatting Cyber Sexual
[…] Coercion may be applicable where an abuser threatens to disseminate intimate images or video to a victim’s employer, family, or friends if the victim does not remain in a relationship with the abuser, does not come back to the abuser, or does not give the abuser custody of their shared child. Unlike harassment or stalking, there is no course of conduct needed for coercion—one incident would likely be sufficient.

4. Stalking — N.Y. Penal Law §§ 120.45, 120.50, 120.55, and 120.60

A person is guilty of stalking when he intentionally and for no legitimate purpose, engages in a “course of conduct” directed at a person that he knows or reasonably should know “causes material harm to the mental or emotional health of such person, where such conduct consists of following, telephoning, initiating communication . . . with such person . . . or a third party with whom such person is acquainted.”31 For purposes of the statute, a “course of conduct [is] a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose.”32 While the “course of conduct” must be directed at harming the victim, such conduct can include harmful