Combatting Cyber Sexual
[…] [complainant] to the point of harm”).

Here, Respondent can offer no explanation as to why he has threatened to disseminate these images other than to harm, intimidate, or sexually humiliate Petitioner. At least one video

Respondent has threatened to distribute was obtained without Petitioner’s knowledge or consent, in violation of New York’s unlawful surveillance statute.4 A video obtained in contravention of state law can serve no lawful, legitimate purpose. See N.Y. Penal Law § 250.45(3)(b) (“when a person uses . . . an imaging device in a bedroom . . . there is a rebuttable presumption that such person did so for no legitimate purpose); People v. Piznarski, 113 A.D.3d 166, 177 (3rd Dept.