Combatting Cyber Sexual
[…] [complainant] to the point of harm”).

Here, Respondent can offer no explanation as to why he has threatened to disseminate these images other than to harm, intimidate, or sexually humiliate Petitioner. At least one video

Respondent has threatened to distribute was obtained without Petitioner’s knowledge or consent, in violation of New York’s unlawful surveillance statute.4 A video obtained in contravention of state law can serve no lawful, legitimate purpose. See N.Y. Penal Law § 250.45(3)(b) (“when a person uses . . . an imaging device in a bedroom . . . there is a rebuttable presumption that such person did so for no legitimate purpose); People v. Piznarski, 113 A.D.3d 166, 177 (3rd Dept.

4 “A person is guilty of unlawful surveillance in the second degree when . . . for the purpose of degrading or abusing a person, he [] intentionally uses or installs, or permits the utilization or installation of an imaging device to surreptitiously view, broadcast, or record a person dressing or undressing or the sexual or other intimate parts of such person at a place and time when such person has a reasonable expectation of privacy, without such person’s knowledge or consent.” N.Y. Penal Law § 250.45 (McKinney 2012) (unlawful surveillance in the second degree).

15

2013) (finding no legitimate purpose for the defendant’s “surreptitiously recording” a victim while the two were in a bedroom and engaged in a sexual act).