Securities Regulation and Social Media
[…] Third, the Small Issue Exemption is limited to a dollar amount that is specified by Congress as a matter of statutory law. While the SEC can set a lower limit, it does not have the authority to set a higher limit for exempt securities under this section. Fourth, the section 3(b)(1) exemption contemplates a “limited character of the public offering.”78 This is nebulous on two dimensions, as the terms “limited character” and “public offering” are both unclear. It would seem, however, that section 3(b)(1) provides room for a broader

76. See 17 C.F.R. § 230.502(d) (2019) (“Except as provided in § 230.504(b)(1), securities acquired in a transaction under Regulation D shall have the status of securities acquired in a transaction under section 4(a)(2) of the Act and cannot be resold without registration under the Act or an exemption therefrom.”). See also 17 C.F.R. § 230.504(b)(1) (2019). General conditions.