Securities Regulation and Social Media
[…] It is not necessary to resolve this question for the present purposes of this Article, but it is worth mentioning that while there are quite a few very good articles on that subject, there are none that address who the reasonable shareholder in social media investing is. The author of this Article plans to address that gap in the literature in future work.). 70. See generally Securities Act of 1933, § 3 (detailing the exempt securities). 71. See generally § 5 (detailing exemption transactions). 72. Securities Act of 1933 § 3(a). 73. § 3(b). 74. See, e.g., An Act to amend the Securities Investor Protection Act of 1970, Pub L. No. 95– 283, §18, 92 Stat. 275 (1978) (increasing the maximum offering amount from $500,000 to $1,500,000). 75. 15 U.S.C. § 77c(b)(1) (“No issue of securities shall be exempted under [small issues exemptive authority] where the aggregate amount at which such issue is offered to the public exceeds $5,00,000.”). 2020] Securities Regulation and Social Media 31 applies to the securities themselves, not the transaction. This means that securities issued under this provision could be resold in another transaction because the exemption attaches to the security.