MARCH/APRIL 2007 VOL. 79 | NO. 3 JournalNEW YORK STATE BAR ASSOCIATION
[…] State Commissioner of Taxation and Finance.”41 Rule 130-1 is not designed to, and should not, prevent attorneys from vigorously representing their clients, and advancing all possible legal argu- ments in support of their clients’ positions. Sidestepping sanctions is attained while representing clients zealously, by making certain that claims are not frivolous, that measures are not undertaken to cause delay to the action or to harass someone, and that false statements are not made. Amen! ■

1. N.Y. Ct. Rules Standards & Admin. Pol. § 37.1 (22 N.Y.C.R.R.). 2. 22 N.Y.C.R.R. § 130-1. 3. 22 N.Y.C.R.R. § 130-1.1(a). 4. 22 N.Y.C.R.R. § 130-1.4. 5. Id. 6. 22 N.Y.C.R.R. § 130-1.5. CPLR 8303-a is titled “Costs upon frivolous claims and counterclaims in actions to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property or wrongful death.” 7. 22 N.Y.C.R.R. § 130-1.1(a). 8. 22 N.Y.C.R.R. § 130-1.2. 9. Tsabbar v. Auld, 26 A.D.3d 233, 809 N.Y.S.2d 66 (1st Dep’t 2006). 10. Id. 11. 22 N.Y.C.R.R. § 130-1.1(b). 12. 22 N.Y.C.R.R. § 130-1.1(c).