MODERNIZING THE CLEANUP PROGRAM
[…] 2. Certificate of Completion

a. What are the conditions upon which a Certificate of Completion is issued to the liable party for a Superfund cleanup?

7

VerDate Nov 24 2008 12:32 Jan 10, 2019 Jkt 037690 PO 00000 Frm 00155 Fmt 6633 Sfmt 6633 I:\MY DOCS\HEARINGS 115\HEARINGS\115-92 CHRIS 29742.087 152

Response: The exact conditions upon which a Certificate of Completion is issued to the liable party for a Superfund Site depends upon what the particular CERCLA consent decree states. CERCLA Section 122(f)(3), 42 U.S.C. § 9622(f)(3), states "a covenant not to sue for future liability to the United States shall not take effect until the President certifies that remedial action has been completed in accordance with the requirements of this chapter at the facility that is the subject of such covenant." EPA's guidance states: EPA interprets completion of the remedial action as that date at which remedial construction has been completed.