Peace and Conflict Review
[…] These governance gaps provide the permissive environment for wrongful acts by companies of all kinds without adequate sanctioning or reparation.” See Ruggie Report, supra note 7, 3 at ¶ 3. 28 Schmitz, supra note 23. 29 28 U.S.C. § 1350 [ATCA]. The ATCA states that “the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations…” 30 Ibid.