Santa Clara Law Santa Clara Law Digital Commons
[…] It is sometimes said that the tolling only ap- plies to a subsequent prosecution for the same offense. See 90 A.L.R.

120. Exparte Vice, 5 Cal. App. 153, 158, 89 P. 983, 988 (1907). 121. Donnell v. United States, 229 F.2d 560 (5th Cir. 1956); Taylor v. State, 292 N.W. 233 (Neb. 1940); State v. Williams, 69 A.2d 299 (Del. 1949); People v. Guariglia, 65 N.Y.S. 2d 96 (1946); Annot., 124 A.L.R. 1049 (1940). The language in Penal Code section 802 permitting charges to be brought although the defendant was outside the state at the time of the offense is unnecessary, since Penal Code section 27 clearly applies. Penal Code section 27(a)3 states: "All who, being without this state, cause or aid, advise or encourage, another person to commit a crime within this state, and are afterwards found therein." 122. See supra note 37.

HeinOnline -- 15 Pac. L. J. 70 1983-1984 1983 / Statute of Limitations