Remedies for the Breach of a Commercial for the Sale of Goods: A
[…] This can be attributed to a specific definition of the term, ‘good faith’, which came about following several legal theories developed by the US courts. The latter deemed good faith to mean sincerity in implementing what has been agreed upon, while also taking into account the interests of the counterparty when contracting. This section submits that: “‘Good faith’ means honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction concerned.” Section 2-103(b) of the UCC submits that “‘Good faith’ in the case of a merchant means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade”. 619 Friedrich Juenger, ‘Listening to Law Professors Talk about Good Faith: Some Afterthoughts’ (1994-1995) 69 Tulane Law Review, 1253-1254. 620 Paul J. Powers, ‘Defining the Indefinable: Good Faith and the United Nations Convention on the Contracts for the International Sale of Goods’ (1999) 18