REVIEW 150641 July 2015
[…] The VRRA applied to the Federal Government, as a civilian employer, but it did not contain a specific enforcement mechanism whereby a person claiming reemployment rights against a federal agency might enforce those rights. If the person had a right to appeal to the CSC or later the MSPB, that agency would apply the VRRA. But if the person did not have another basis for appealing the unfavorable personnel action (firing, failure to hire, failure to promote, etc.) the person had no way to enforce his or her VRRA rights.

Section 7511 of title 5 of the United States Code defines “employee” for purposes of the right to appeal to the MSPB a firing or a suspension without pay of 15 days or more. Two alternative definitions are pertinent. First: “an individual in the competitive service (i) who is not serving a probationary or period under an initial appointment.”6 Second: “an individual in the excepted service (other than a preference eligible)—who is not serving a probationary or trial period under an initial appointment pending conversion to the competitive service.”7