Process Without Procedure: Letters and First Amendment Rights
[…] Stronger internal guidelines geared toward helping law enforcement officers evaluate

have been pursued and appropriate notice to the affected member of the news media has been provided,” unless the Attorney General determines that negotiations or notice would risk an enumerated harm. See Gersen & Posner, supra note 228. 336. See id. 337. 215 REPORT, supra note 208, at 10. 338. See PRESIDENT’S REVIEW GRP. ON INTELLIGENCE AND COMMC’NS TECHNOLOGIES, LIBERTY AND SECURITY IN A CHANGING WORLD 93 n.83 (2013). 339. See 21 U.S.C. § 876 (2012) (comparing process of service). 340. See 28 C.F.R. Pt. 0, subpart R, app., § 4(a) (2010) (delegating subpoena authority). The “FBI Assistant Special Agents-in–Charge; . . . FBI Supervisory Senior Resident Agents; . . . [and] those FBI Special Agent Squad Supervisors who have management responsibility over Organized Crime/Drug Program Investigations” are authorized to sign and issue subpoenas. See id. 341. See id. (failing to mention nondisclosure power). 342. See United States v. Mountain States Tel. & Tel. Co., 516 F. Supp. 225, 233 (D. Wyo. 1981) (determining disclosing subpoena would be detrimental to investigation).