Process Without Procedure: Letters and First Amendment Rights
[…] 321. United States v. Mayer, 503 F.3d 740, 751 (9th Cir. 2007). 322. See 28 C.F.R. § 50.10 (2015) (differentiating extraordinary measures from standard practice). “[U]se of certain law enforcement tools . . . to seek information from, or records of, non-consenting members of the news media [are] extraordinary measures, not standard investigatory practices.” Id. 323. See Branzburg v. Hayes, 408 U.S. 665, 682 (1972). 324. Cohen v. Cowles Media Co., 501 U.S. 663, 670 (1991) (holding reporter who disclosed confidential source had no special protection from general laws).