United States Senate HEALTH, EDUCATION, LABOR AND PENSIONS COMMITTEE Edward M. Kennedy, Chairman
[…] Clearly, had they done so in this instance, things might have turned out very differently.

63 Davis interview, February 14, 2008. 64 Committee Interview with Billy Owens, February 20, 2008. Owens’ handwritten notes of conversations with Murray Energy show that the company did not inform him about most of the signs of instability listed below. The record shows that the company apprised Owens only of problems with roof coal in the North barrier during development and of the March bounce. 65 43 CFR 1601.0-2 describes BLM’s goal in administering natural resources on federal lands: “The objective of resource management planning by the Bureau of Land Management is to maximize resource values for the public through a rational, consistently applied set of regulations and procedures which promote the concept of multiple use management and ensure participation by the public, state and local governments, Indian tribes and appropriate Federal agencies.” The regulations also require mine operators mining in federal lands to submit a plan to achieve “maximum economic recovery…of the Federal coal.” 43 CFR 3484.1.