358 OCTOBER TERM, 2009
[…] Today’s decision clarifies that no other misconduct falls within § 1346’s province. See United States v. Lanier, 520 U. S. 259, 266 (1997) (“[C]larity at the requisite level may be supplied by judicial gloss on an other­ wise uncertain statute.”). As to arbitrary prosecutions, we perceive no significant risk that the honest-services statute, as we interpret it today, will be stretched out of shape. Its prohibition on bribes and kickbacks draws content not only from the pre- McNally case law, but also from federal statutes proscrib­ ing—and defining—similar crimes. See, e. g., 18 U. S. C. §§ 201(b), 666(a)(2); 41 U. S. C. § 52(2) (“The term ‘kickback’ means any money, fee, commission, credit, gift, gratuity, thing of value, or compensation of any kind which is pro­ vided, directly or indirectly, to [enumerated persons] for the purpose of improperly obtaining or rewarding favor­ Cite as: 561 U. S. 358 (2010) 413

Opinion of the Court able treatment in connection with [enumerated circum­ stances].”).45 See also, e. g., United States v.