RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN INDIANA AND PROCEDURE
[…] force against a person who had repeatedly inflicted physical or sexual abuse upon the convicted person and evidence shows that the convicted person suffered from the effects of battery as a result of the past course of conduct of the individual who is the victim of the crime for which the person was convicted.”16 The legislature also enacted a law which states that “intoxication is not a defense in a prosecution for an offense and may not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of a mental state that is an element of the offense unless the defendant meets the requirements of IC 35-41-3-5 [the newly revised intoxication statute].”17 That statute says that “[i]t is a defense that the person who engaged in the prohibited conduct did so while he was intoxicated, only if the intoxication resulted from the introduction of a substance into his body: (1) without his ; or (2) when he did not know that the substance might cause intoxication.”18 It would appear on its face that the these statutes are inconsistent to the extent that section 35-41-3-5 is phrased as a positive while section 35-41-2-5 is