RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN INDIANA AND PROCEDURE
[…] 46. Id. § 9-30-5-1 (emphasis added). 47. 643 N.E.2d 12 (Ind. Ct. App. 1994). 48. 656 N.E.2d 528 (Ind. Ct. App. 1995). 49. Godar, 643 N.E.2d at 14. 50. Estes, 656 N.E.2d at 529. 51. IND. CODE § 9-30-5-4 (Supp. 1997). 52. Id. § 9-30-5-5. 53. Id. § 9-13-2-131. 54. Id. § 9-13-2-151. 55. Id. § 9-30-5-8.5. 56. Id. § 9-30-6-15. 57. Id. § 9-30-15-3. 58. Id. § 14-15-8-5. 59. Id. § 14-15-8-6. 60. Id. § 14-15-8-8. 61. Id. § 9-30-5-1 (emphasis added). 1998] CRIMINAL LAW 539 in the operating a vehicle causing a death statute. Thus, the statute still provides liability for causing a death by operating a vehicle “with a controlled substance listed in schedule I or II of IC 35-48-2 or its metabolite in the person’s blood.”62 The change in the intoxicated driving statutes also necessitated a change in the habitual offender statute.