WHAT IS ?: THE FCC AND THE NEW BATTLE OVER THE REGULATION OF VIDEO NEWS RELEASES
[…] 23 Ellen P. Goodman, Stealth Marketing and EditorialIntegrity, 85 TEX. L. REv. 83, 90 (2006). 24 Id. at 129. 25 Jeff Gelles, Comcast Draws a Finefor PR Clip, PHILADELPHIA INQUIRER, Sept. 26, 2007, at C1. 26 Id. 27 Kara Rowland, FCC Fines Use of VNRs, WASH. TIMES, Oct. 3, 2007, at C7. 28 47 C.F.R. § 76.1615 (2007). 29 See 47 C.F.R. § 73.1212 (2007) (requiring the disclosure of sponsorship identification "when a broadcast station transmits any matter for which money, service, or other valuable consideration is either directly or indirectly paid or promised to, or charged or accepted by such station"). 30 Press Release, FCC, FCC Commissioner Applauds Enforcement Bureau VNR Deci- sion (Sept. 24, 2007), available at http://hraunfoss.fcc.gov/edocspublic/attachmatch/DOC- 276823Al.pdf. 20081 What is News?