WHAT IS ?: THE FCC AND THE NEW BATTLE OVER THE REGULATION OF VIDEO NEWS RELEASES
[…] Created by professionals, these videos feature good production values. Most VNRs include not only a preproduced news story, complete with reporter and voiceover, but also the same footage without the reporter-to allow stations to use their own reporters to package the story. GEORGE RODMAN, MASS IN A CHANGING WORLD 412 (2d ed. 2008). 13 Comcast Notice I, supra note 10. 14 Richard Green & Denise Shapiro, A Video News Release Primer,PUB. REL. Q., Win- ter 1987-1988, at 10 (1987). 15 Id. 16 Id. 17 Comcast Notice I, supra note 10, 8. 18 See 47 C.F.R. § 76.1615 (2007) ("When a cable television system operator engaged in origination cablecasting presents any matter for which money, service, or other valuable consideration is either directly or indirectly paid or promised to, or charged or accepted by such cable television system operator, the cable television system operator, at the time of the cablecast, shall announce that such matter is sponsored, paid for, or furnished, either in whole or in part, and by whom or on whose behalf such consideration was supplied ....). 19 In re Comcast Notice I, supra note 10, 8. In this case, the VNR material used was for a sleep-aid product called "Nelson's Rescue Sleep." Id. 20 Id. 7. 21 Id. 8. 22 Id. 1. COMMLAW CONSPECTUS IVol. 16