\\server05\productn\N\NYU\82-2\NYU206.txt unknown Seq: 1 18-APR-07 8:27
[…] May 2007] COUNTERTERRORISM AND CHECKS AND BALANCES 607 inition in mind, the following discussion will show that both Spain and the United States have, in recent history, confronted (1) substantial terrorist threats (2) created by homegrown and Islamist17 terrorist enemies. abstain from doing any act”), with 22 U.S.C. § 2656f(d)(2) (2000) (setting forth State Department’s definition of terrorism as including “premeditated, politically motivated vio- lence perpetrated against noncombatant targets by subnational groups or clandestine agents”), and C.P. arts. 571–580 (setting forth Spanish definition of terrorism as including all crimes committed by persons who are members of groups whose purpose is to subvert constitutional order or gravely endanger public peace, as well as certain other crimes com- mitted by persons who are not