\\server05\productn\N\NYU\82-2\NYU206.txt unknown Seq: 1 18-APR-07 8:27
[…] 106 Uniting and Strengthening America by Providing Appropriate Tools Required to Intercept and Obstruct Terrorism Act (USA PATRIOT Act) of 2001, Pub. L. No. 107-56, § 412, 115 Stat. 272, 350–52 (codified as amended at 8 U.S.C. § 1226a(a) (Supp. III 2003)). Under this provision, the Attorney General must place the alien in removal proceedings or charge him with a crime within seven days. 8 U.S.C. § 1226a(a)(5). Once the alien has been ordered removed, the Attorney General may continue to detain him beyond the gen- eral 90-day removal period required by 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(1)(A) (2000), “if the release of the alien will threaten the national security of the United States or the safety of the com- munity or any person.” 8 U.S.C. § 1226a(a)(6)–(7) (Supp.