The University of Akron IdeaExchange@UAkron
[…] While they can avoid this tax by physically moving the goods to Florida before the sale, the moving outlay will probably exceed the tax. Anyway, unless they have valuable antiques or paintings, there is little chance for any gain on the sale of household goods to worry about. The loss on the furniture and appliances sold will often more than offset the gain on such gain items, making their sale free of all tax. 74 The taxpayers who are most likely to run afoul of this law are farmers

"n Orno Ry. CODE ANN. §5747.20(B)(2) (Anderson 1986 & Supp. 1989) provides that:

(B) All items of nonbusiness income ordeduction taken into account in the computation of adjusted gross income for the taxable year by a nonresident shall be allocated to this state as follows:

(2) All gains or losses from the sale of real property, tangible personal property, or intangible property shall be allocated as follows:

(a) Capital gains orlosses from the sale or other transfer of real property are allocable to this state if the property is located physically in this state.