The University of Akron IdeaExchange@UAkron
[…] Farrell v. State, 32 Ohio St. 456 (1877). The case of Cleveland v. Technisort, 20 Ohio App. 3rd 139, 485 N.E.2d 294 (1985) holds that a tax fraud conviction without proof of willfulness denies due process. However, this defense sounds in Ohio law. The United Supreme Court- has ruled that a state's denial of a mistake of fact defense as to domicile in a criminal prosecution does not deny federal due process. Williams, 325 U.S. at 238. 65 Omo REv. CoDE ANN. §5747.19 (Anderson 1986) reads as follows: "No person shall knowingly fail to file any return or report required to be filed by this chapter, or file or knowingly cause to be filed any incomplete, false, or fraudulent return, report or statement, or aid or abet another in the filing of any false or fraudulent return, report, or statement." [emphasis added]. Whitmore v. Commissioner, 25 T.C. 293, 297 (1955). 67Gilbert v. David, 235 U.S. 561, 569 (1915). Grant, 39 Ohio St. at 515. 6Id. http://ideaexchange.uakron.edu/akronlawreview/vol24/iss2/370 Factors,supra note 38, at 1240. 18 King: Income Tax Residence