The University of Akron IdeaExchange@UAkron
[…] Seemingly then, if the sole income beneficiaries are Florida residents, the trust is immune from Ohio taxation alto- gether. Such a trust can retain or distribute income at its pleasure, without Ohio income tax liability. However, the evident tax-free status of Ohio trusts with only nonresident beneficiaries gives rise to the interesting question of what happens if the trust generates business income that would be taxable to nonresident taxpayers -

176I.R.C. §1402(c) (West 1988 & Supp. 1990); Treas. Reg. §1402(a)-6(a) (1989). ,77Fed. Tax Guide Ref. (CCH) §4862.263. '7' The operative law is in Owo REv. CODE ANNr. §5747.23 (Anderson 1986) which reads as follows:

(A) With respect to a trust, one or more of the beneficiaries of which are liable for the tax imposed by section 5747.23 of the Revised Code, the business income and deductions included in theincome of such trust shall be allocated to this state in the hands of such trust pursuant to section 5747.21 of the Revised Code. Such trust business income and deductions shall then be allocated to the beneficiaries in proportion to their right to share in the business income of such trust to the extent of the distribution made to the beneficiary.

(B) With respect to a trust described in division (A) of this section, the nonbusiness income and deductions included in the income of such trust shall be allocated to the beneficiaries in proportion to their right to share in such income and deductions of the trust, and then the share of each beneficiary shall be allocated to this state in the hands of such beneficiary pursuant to section 5747.20 of the Revised Code. Published by IdeaExchange@UAkron, 1991 37 Akron Law Review, Vol. 24 [1991], Iss. 2, Art. 3