University of Miami Law School Institutional Repository
[…] 575 Disaster Mitigation Act of 2000Pub. L. No. 106-390) (codified as amended at Stafford Act at 42 U.S.C. ch.68). 576 42 U.S.C. § 5121 (2012). The contours of federal activity include revising and broadening the scope of existing disaster relief programs; encouraging the development of comprehensive state and local disaster preparedness and assistance plans; helping to coordinate responses between different states and localities; and encouraging hazard mitigation measures to reduce losses from disasters; See also Pub. L. 93–288, title I, § 101, May 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 143; Pub. L. 100–707, title I, § 103(a), Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4689. 577 42 U.S.C. § 5170. 578 Id. at § 5122(2). 579 Id. at § 5170a. 580 Id. 581 Id. at § 5170a(3)(D) (“In any major disaster, the President may . . . provide technical and advisory assistance to affected State and local governments for . . . provision of health and safety measures.”). 582 Id. at § 5170. 583 Id. at § 5191. 2013] Biodefense and Constitutional Constraints 158 158 governor request, “any occasion or instance” may suffice.584 The process for making the request is substantively similar to the request for a major disaster declaration.585 But unlike major disaster