Basic Estate Planning and Administration 2013
[…] A. Example Forms Our NOPA statute was based on California’s trust code statutes on NOPA. California has a mandatory form for probate matters (http://www.courts.ca.gov/documents/de165.pdf) and a discretionary form in trust matters. California’s discretionary form for a trustee’s NOPA (it is not published online) has been modified for use in Oregon—both are attached for general review and careful use. B. Notice to Beneficiaries The new NOPA statute requires notice to “the beneficiaries.” ORS 130.010(2) defines “beneficiary” as a person who “(a) [h]as a present or future beneficial interest in a trust, whether vested or contingent; or (b) [h]olds a power of appointment over trust property in a capacity other than that of trustee.” Therefore, the NOPA statute requires all present and future beneficiaries to be sent notice.