Basic Estate Planning and Administration 2013
[…] The extension of time to file and/or pay must be postmarked [received] on or before the original due date of the return (nine months after the date of death). Many practitioners mail in the extension request with the return more than nine months after the date of death has passed, assuming the extension of time to file was granted. One can file an extension by delivery to local ODR office.

Note: Use of certified mail does constitute the filing of a return or the payment of tax as of the postmark date. ORS 305.820. This statute indicates that a writing or remittance is “deemed filed or received on the date shown by the cancellation mark or other record of transmittal.” C. Problems with Extensions of Time to Pay Oregon Estate Tax 1. An extension to pay the tax is available for up to 14 years at the discretion of the ODR, provided the application is filed within nine months after the date of the decedent’s death ORS 118.225. 2. Box checked on Form 4768 but