Marquette Law Review Volume 95 Issue 1 Symposium: Changing Conceptions of Water in Article 5 the Law
[…] IIFSs are critical tools for water management in Hawai‘i because

107. HAW. CONST. art. XII, § 7. 108. HAW. REV. STAT. § 1-1 (1993) (noting the common law of England is “declared to be the common law of the State of Hawai[‘]i in all cases, except as otherwise expressly provided by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or by the laws of the State, or fixed by Hawaiian judicial precedent, or established by Hawaiian usage”); id. § 7-1 (“[P]eople on each of their lands shall not be deprived of the right to take firewood, house-timber, aho cord, thatch, or ki leaf, from the land on which they live, for their own private use, but they shall not have a right to take such articles to sell for profit[; further, t]he people shall also have a right to drinking water, and running water, and the right of way.”). 109. Compare HAW. REV. STAT. § 174C-5 (detailing the water commission’s general powers and duties), with An Idea Whose Time Has Passed, supra note 93, at 3 (“If the Legislature had tried to invent a means of paying lip service to streams while leaving status quo diversions intact and