1 CARPENTER PUBLISH READY (DO NOT DELETE) 12/29/2017 8:31 PM
[…] See Pub. L. No. 104-145, § 2, 110 Stat. 1345 (1996), repealed by Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006, Pub. L. No. 109248, §129(b), 120 Stat. 587 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 14071 (2010)) (providing that the designated state law enforcement agency “shall release relevant information that is necessary to protect the public concerning a specific person required to register under this section”); see also Doe v. Poritz, 662 A.2d 367, 422-23 (N.J. 1995) (affirming the constitutionality of notification systems).