1 CARPENTER PUBLISH READY (DO NOT DELETE) 12/29/2017 8:31 PM
[…] Indeed, the Court was quite dismissive of the argument. It downplayed the significance of the stigmatizing effect of Internet notification, surmising instead that notice to the public in this form

98. Id. at 98. 99. Id. at 102-04 (endorsing retroactive application). 100. Does #1-5 v. Snyder, 834 F.3d 696, 706 (6th Cir. 2016). 101. See Conn. Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Doe, 538 U.S. 1, 5 (2003). National notification schemes were first introduced in 1996 as an amendment to the Jacob Wetterling Act. See Megan’s Law of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-145, §2, 110 Stat. 1345 (1996) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. §14071 (2010)) (designating state law enforcement agency to “release relevant information that is necessary to protect the public concerning a specific person required to register under this section”); see also Doe v. Poritz, 662 A.2d 367, 372-73 (N.J. 1995) (embracing Megan’s Law in New Jersey, which provided notice to the public of whether a sex offender resided in its community). 102. See State v.