1 CARPENTER PUBLISH READY (DO NOT DELETE) 12/29/2017 8:31 PM
[…] 67. See, e.g., People v. J.W., 787 N.E.2d 747, 753 (Ill. 2003) (mandating lifetime registration for a twelve-year-old adjudicated delinquent); In re J.R.Z., 648 N.W.2d at 248 (upholding registration for life of eleven-year-old). 68. In re A.E., 922 N.E.2d 1017 (Ohio Ct. App. 2009) (requiring lifetime registration for fifteen-year-old who had consensual sex with twelve-year-old). 69. People ex rel. J.L., 800 N.W.2d 720, 721 (S.D. 2011); In re Registrant J.G., 777 A.2d 891, 894, 900 (N.J. 2001) (upholding lifetime registration for a ten-year-old). 70. See S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 22-22-1 (2015) (defining rape as “an act of sexual penetration accomplished with any person . . . if the victim is less than thirteen years of age”). 71. See S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 22-22-7 (2015) (providing that “[i]f the victim is at least thirteen years of age and the actor is less than five years older than the victim, the actor is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor”). 72. Stillman, supra note 9 (reporting on Leah DuBuc’s attempt to navigate