Volume 202 Winter 2009
[…] to prevent qualified members of other recognized professional groups licensed to practice in the State of California, such as, but not limited to, physicians, clinical social workers, educational psychologists, marriage and family therapists, optometrists, psychiatric technicians, or registered nurses, or attorneys admitted to the California State Bar, or persons utilizing hypnotic techniques . . . . from doing work of a psychological nature consistent with the laws governing their respective professions . . . .77 licensed under the laws of this state, other than this title”); VA. CODE ANN. § 54.1-1- 3601(9) (Michie 2009) (referring to “[a]ny person performing services in the lawful conduct of his particular profession or business under state law”); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 18.83.200(4) (West 2009) (referring to “[a]ny person who must qualify under the employment requirements of a business or industry . . . when such person is carrying out the functions of his or her employment”); WIS. STAT. ANN. § 455.02(2m)(a) (West 2008) (referring to “[a] person lawfully practicing within the scope of a license, permit, registration, certificate or certification granted by this state”); WYO. STAT. ANN. § 33-27- 114(a) (Michie 2009) (referring to “members of other recognized