Volume 202 Winter 2009
[…] While mental health clinicians surely have the training to diagnose and treat combat veterans with PTSD, common obstacles prevent them from identifying and treating all servicemembers with this condition.12 In fact, a great many Soldiers, Sailors, Airmen, and Marines are slipping

5 E.g., FLA. STAT. § 112.1815(1) (2009) (defining a “first responder” as “a law enforcement officer . . . , a firefighter . . . or an emergency medical technician or paramedic employed by the state or local government”). 6 E.g., N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 3001(5) (Consol. 2009) (defining a “certified first responder” as one who has met “minimum [training] requirements” and “who is responsible for administration of initial life saving care of sick and injured persons”). 7 E.g., National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2006, Pub.