Missouri Law Review
[…] 105. Id. 106. Id. at 744. 107. Id. at 745. In rebuttal, a psychiatrist for the state opined that Clark’s mental disorder did not preclude him from “appreciating the wrongfulness of his conduct, as shown by his actions before and after the shooting.” Id. 108. State v. Mott, 931 P.2d 1046, 1051 (Ariz. 1997) (en banc), cert. denied, 520 U.S. 1234 (1997). 109. Clark, 548 U.S. at 745. 110. Id. at 744. 111. Id. at 760. 112. Id.; see also ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 13-1105(A)(3) (“A person commits first- degree murder if … intending or knowing that the person’s conduct will cause death to a law enforcement officer, the person causes the death of a law enforcement officer who is in the line of duty.”). 113. Clark, 548 U.S. at 746.

Published by University of Missouri School of Law Scholarship Repository, 2020 15 Missouri Law Review, Vol. 85, Iss. 3 [2020], Art. 10

860 MISSOURI LAW REVIEW [Vol. 85