42738-nyu_95-6 Sheet No. 13 Side A 12/10/2020 14:19:35
[…] Customary international law, for example, requires identifying both consistent state practice and opinio juris for some suf- ficient number of states.141 There is no database, as Ryan Scoville has pointed out, that collects evidence of opinio juris; even if there were, translation of foreign legal materials would prove another hurdle.142

136 18 U.S.C. § 1651 (2018) (criminalizing “piracy as defined by the law of nations”). 42738-nyu_95-6 Sheet No. 27 Side B 12/10/2020 14:19:35 137 28 U.S.C. § 1350 (2018) (granting original jurisdiction to the district courts “of any civil action by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States”). 138 16 U.S.C. § 3372 (2018) (prohibiting commercial activities involving “any fish or wildlife . . . taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any law, treaty, or regulation of the United States” or “any regulation of any State or in violation of any foreign law”). 139 See United