42738-nyu_95-6 Sheet No. 13 Side A 12/10/2020 14:19:35
[…] 136 18 U.S.C. § 1651 (2018) (criminalizing “piracy as defined by the law of nations”). 42738-nyu_95-6 Sheet No. 27 Side B 12/10/2020 14:19:35 137 28 U.S.C. § 1350 (2018) (granting original jurisdiction to the district courts “of any civil action by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States”). 138 16 U.S.C. § 3372 (2018) (prohibiting commercial activities involving “any fish or wildlife . . . taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any law, treaty, or regulation of the United States” or “any regulation of any State or in violation of any foreign law”). 139 See United States v. Dire, 680 F.3d 446, 452 (4th Cir. 2012) (citing United States v.