Case 1:15-cr-00627-JAP Document 35 Filed 07/24/15 Page 1 of 20
[…] Ehm’s holdings. In 2007, Ehm and Jackson were essentially superseded by Congressional

amendments to Amtrak’s charter. See 49 U.S.C. § 24301(e) (2007) (“Section 552 of title 5,

United States Code, applies to Amtrak for any fiscal year in which Amtrak receives a Federal

subsidy.”); see also Dep’t of Transp. v. Ass’n of Am. Railroads, 575 U.S. ___ (2015), slip op. at

*8 (“The Freedom of Information Act applies to Amtrak in any year in which it receives a

18

Case 1:15-cr-00627-JAP Document 35 Filed 07/24/15 Page 19 of 20

federal subsidy, 5 U.S.C. § 552, which thus far has been every year of its existence.”); 5 U.S.C. §

552a(a)(1) (2015) (“the term ‘agency’ means agency as defined in section 552(e) of this title[.]”).

More recently, in Dep’t of Transp. v. Ass’n of Am. Railroads, 575 U.S. ___ (2015), the

United States Supreme Court repudiated Jackson’s interpretation of Lebron.