Case: 1:21-cv-04531 Document #: 1 Filed: 08/24/21 Page 1 of 17 PageID #:1
[…] See 765 ILCS 1075/5, 30(a). 21. Specifically, Section 30 of the IRPA states, in pertinent part:

A person may not use an individual’s identity for commercial purposes during the individual’s lifetime without having obtained previous written consent from the appropriate person or persons specified in Section 20 of this Act or their authorized representative. 765 ILCS 1075/30(a) (emphasis added).

22. The IRPA defines “identity” as “an attribute of an individual that serves to identify

5

Case: 1:21-cv-04531 Document #: 1 Filed: 08/24/21 Page 6 of 17 PageID #:6