Case: 1:21-cv-04531 Document #: 1 Filed: 08/24/21 Page 1 of 17 PageID #:1
[…] (the “IRPA”). 4. Documented evidence confirms these facts. For example, Meredith, either

Case: 1:21-cv-04531 Document #: 1 Filed: 08/24/21 Page 2 of 17 PageID #:2 Case: 1:21-cv-04531 Document #: 1 Filed: 08/24/21 Page 3 of 17 PageID #:3

See Exhibit A hereto. 5. The IRPA clearly prohibits what Meredith has done. Section 30 of the IRPA provides: A person may not use an individual’s identity for commercial purposes during the individual’s lifetime without having obtained previous written consent from the appropriate person or persons specified in Section 20 of this Act or their authorized representative. 765 ILCS 1075/30. 6. The IRPA defines “identity” as “an attribute of an individual that serves to identify the individual to an ordinary, reasonable viewer, or listeners including but not limited to (i) name, (ii) signature, (iii) photograph, (iv) image, (v) likeness, or (vi) voice.”