St. John's Law Review
[…] In sum, the common law requirements essential for a valid liquidated damages provision are that the stipulated sum must be reasonable in amount, and that the damages, as of the time of contracting, must be difficult to ascertain upon breach. It is submit- ted that the intention of the parties test, although frequently dis- cussed in the older cases, no longer can be considered a vital pre- requisite.

LIQUIDATED DAMAGES UNDER THE UCC Section 2-718(1) of the UCC provides: Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agree- ment but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the

" Id., 315 N.E.2d at 459, 358 N.Y.S.2d at 394 (emphasis added). Similarly, in Weather- proof Improvement Contracting Corp. v. Kramer, 12 Misc. 2d 100, 172 N.Y.S.2d 688 (N.Y.C. Mun. Ct.