St. John's Law Review
[…] If the obligation was faithfully performed, the promise to pay this penal sum was consid- ered void.24 In an action upon the bond, the common law courts would enforce, as a matter of course, the penalty in addition to the principal obligation.25 soon intervened, however, and pre- 2 vented recovery of any sum in excess of the principal obligation. 1

21 N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-718(1) (McKinney 1964) states: Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an . A term fixing unreason- ably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty. 2 obligations are derived from the poenae stipulatio, the conventional pen- alty of ancient Roman law which allowed the recovery of a penal sum upon default in the performance of an obligation. The poena was strictly enforced, even if it exceeded the value of the principal obligation.