Debt Repayments as Fraudulent Transfers
[…] See Official Comm. of Unsecured Creditors of Cybergenics Corp. v. Chinery, 330 F.3d 548, 579 (3d Cir. 2003); Commodore Int’l Ltd. v. Gould (In re Commodore Int’l Ltd.), 262 F.3d 96, 100 (2d Cir. 2001). 2811 U.S.C. § 548(a)(1)(A). 29Id. §§ 548(a)(1)(B), 101(32). 30Id. § 544(b). 31 UFTA § 7 (1984); see also N.Y. DEBT. & CRED.LAW § 278(1)(a) (McKinney 2001) (permitting creditor to “[h]ave the conveyance set aside or obligation annulled to the extent necessary to satisfy his claim”). 3211 U.S.C. § 550(a). 314 AMERICAN BANKRUPTCY LAW JOURNAL (Vol. 88 tribute that recovery to satisfy all allowed claims of creditors, including credi- tors who were not themselves eligible to recover the transfer at issue.33 The avoidance power granted to the trustee under section 544(b) of the