Duquesne Law Review
[…] App. 334, 663 P.2d 802 (1983), quoting a statement by the trial judge: I also am taking into consideration he is not an expert - not a professional landlord. From what I gather, this is probably his first venture into being a landlord. I think that that has some effect upon the Uniform Landlord and Tenant Act. I think that this is designed basically for professional landlords ... Id. The issue was not developed further because the appellate court concluded that other portions of the trial judge's opinion did apply the statutory implied warranty of habitability. Id. 15. U.C.C. § 2-314 (1972) provides that" . . . a warranty that the goods shall be mer- chantable is implied in a for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." 16. A prerequisite to strict liability in tort is that "the seller is engaged in the business of selling such a product . . ." RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS § 402A (1965). 17. See, e.g., Vetor v. Shockey, 414 N.E.2d 575 (Ind. 1980); Sweetwood v. Mahoney, 93 Ill.