Case 1:10-cv-04518-KBF Document 807-7 Filed 08/31/17 Page 1 of 58
[…] Debtors have intentionally deceived purchasers of the Restrained Bonds to evade U.S. and international sanctions imposed because ofiran's long history of human rights violations, state sponsorship of terrorism against U.S. nationals, and aggressive and illicit efforts to develop WMDs; (e) applying that exception will serve the important policy interests codified in the FSIA, which promotes compensation of the victims of terrorism and the punishment of rogue terrorist nations, while doing no damage to the policies of fostering finality and speed in securities transactions underlying U.C.C. Article 8.

254. Moreover, applying a narrow exception in these circumstances is consistent with

U.C.C. 8-112(e), which provides that "[a] creditor whose debtor is the owner of a ... security entitlement is entitled to aid from a court of competent jurisdiction, by injunction or otherwise, in reaching the security entitlement or in satisfying the claim by means allowed at law or in equity in regard to property that cannot readily be reached by other legal process." [Emphasis added).

255. Pursuant to the Court's equitable powers embodied in a Creditor's Bill and otherwise, the Plaintiffs are further entitled to an order directing Clearstream and Citibank to cause the turnover to the Plaintiffs of the Restrained Bonds as partial satisfaction of the