Case 1:10-cv-04518-KBF Document 807-7 Filed 08/31/17 Page 1 of 58
[…] served upon Citibank and Clearstream, as modified by the Court's June 27, 2008 Order. Those

restraining notices remain in effect pending further Order of the Court.

C. Markazi Is Iran's Alter Ego

60. Plaintiffs may collect their Judgment against assets owned by Markazi because

Markazi is an agency or instrumentality oflran and Iran's alter ego.

61. Iran controls Markazi to such an extent that Markazi maintains no independence or

free will and, instead, operates as Iran's alter ego and surrogate. The U.S. Department of

Treasury recognizes Markazi's status as Iran's alter ego in§ 535.433 of the U.S. Iranian Assets

Control Regulations, which state, "The Central Bank of Iran (Bank Markazi Iran) is an agency,

instrumentality and controlled entity of the government of Iran for all purposes under this part

[i.e., 31 C.F.R. Part 535]."

62. Iran so extensively controls Markazi that a relationship of principal and agent exists

between the two entities. Iran owns Markazi and effectively controls its operations. Thus,