June 10, 2016
[…] Such term does not include the mature stalks of such plant, fiber produced from such stalks, oil or cake made from the seeds of such plant, any other compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of such mature stalks (except the resin extracted therefrom), fiber, oil, or cake, or the sterilized seed of such plant which is incapable of germination.121

21 U.S.C. § 812(c)(10)

“Marihuana” is statutorily listed as a Schedule I controlled substance at 21 U.S.C. § 812(c)(10) in the CSA.

120 21 C.F.R. § 1305.02. 121 21 U.S.C. § 802(16). Congress has provided exceptions in the definition for portions of the plant, noting that the "mature stalks of such plant, fiber produced from such stalks, oil or cake made from the seeds of such plant, any other compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of such mature stalks (except the resin extracted therefrom), fiber, oil, or cake, or the sterilized seed of such plant which is incapable of germination" are excluded from the definition of "marihuana". Id. However, DEA has controlled all C. sativa in such a manner that any cultivation of C. sativa—even if for industrial use of these excluded parts—has been prohibited pending registration.