June 10, 2016
[…] The above listed state definitions demonstrates the broad application of the Congressional definition of industrial hemp as, "Cannabis sativa L. and any part of such plant, whether growing or not, with a delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol concentration of not more than 0.3 percent on a dry weight basis" as provided in 7 U.S.C. § 5940(b)(2).

Arguments

Petitioners formally make this administrative rulemaking petition pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act of 1946 (5 U.S.C. § 553) and DEA regulations (21 C.F.R. § 1308.43). 1. Maintaining the Current Definition of "Marihuana" Under the CSA Is Arbitrary and Capricious and Not Supported by Substantial Evidence167

The Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 706(2), authorizes a court to "hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings, and conclusions found to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law or unsupported by substantial evidence."168 Although this is a formal administrative rulemaking petition and action by DEA is requested, if this petition is denied, Petitioners will seek review by a court of appeals.169 Under the arbitrary and capricious standard, a court must "find a 'rational