Case 1:14-cv-01923-BAH Document 1 Filed 11/14/14 Page 1 of 23
[…] for TA despite the known compliance issues at the relevant facilities. As a result,

the Agency’s decision to rescind its prior decisions granting TA to Ranbaxy’s ANDAs

17

Case 1:14-cv-01923-BAH Document 1 Filed 11/14/14 Page 18 of 23

exceeds the Agency’s statutory and constitutional authority, in violation of 5 U.S.C.

§§ 706(2)(B) and (C).

45. Second, FDA’s Letter Decision conflicts with the plain language of the

statute’s failure-to-obtain TA forfeiture trigger, which merely requires the first-filer

to receive a TA letter from the Agency within the 30-month deadline. 21 U.S.C.

§ 355(j)(5)(D)(i)(IV) (forfeiture occurs only if “the first applicant fails to obtain

tentative approval of the application within 30 months after the date on which the

application is filed.”). The statute in turn defines TA as “notification to an applicant

by the Secretary that an application under this subsection meets the requirements

of paragraph (2)(A), but cannot [yet] receive effective approval.” Id.

§ 355(j)(5)(B)(iv)(II)(dd)(AA). TA thus requires no more than an act of notice by

FDA, and whether FDA provided that notice to the ANDA applicant within the 30-

month deadline is purely a matter of historical fact: Either FDA did issue such a