Joyce SAUCIER, et al., v. COUNTRYWIDE HOME LOANS,..., 2012 WL 8319741...
[…] © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 7 Joyce SAUCIER, et al., v. COUNTRYWIDE HOME LOANS,..., 2012 WL 8319741...

Moreover, the imposition of this additional common-law requirement runs counter to the express purpose of the CPPA: to broaden the remedies available at common law. See D.C. Code § 28-3905(k)(2) (the remedies available under the statute are “cumulative and in addition to other remedies or penalties provided by law”). To this end, the CPPA protects against “all improper trade practices,” not just those existing at common law. See Id. at § 3901(b)(1) (emphasis added). See also Williams v. Central Money Co., 974 F. Supp. 22, 27 (D.D.C. 1997) (“The purposes of the CPPA are to ‘assure that a just mechanism exists to remedy all improper trade practices....”’) (citing D.C. Code § 28-3901(b)).

Loan Companies suggest that the Lower Court imposed the requirement that there be an additional “duty” beyond that set forth in the statute to effectuate the element of the *14 statute.