Joyce SAUCIER, et al., v. COUNTRYWIDE HOME LOANS,..., 2012 WL 8319741...
[…] Accordingly, both United States v. Neastadt, 366 U.S. 696 (1961), and Wells Fargo Home Mortg., Inc. v. Neal, 398 Md. 705 (Md. 2007), are inapplicable. 17

*15 Presidential further contends that, because the CPPA specifically enumerates only two federal statutes and District of Columbia law, liability cannot be predicated on a violation of any other law. Presidential's attempt to read this limitation into the statute is simply misguided. By its terms the CPPA protects against “all improper trade practices,” D.C. Code § 28-3901(b)(1), not just those enumerated in Subsections (w) and (x). See D.C. Code § 28-3905(b)(1)(B) (authorizing Director to investigate whether “the trade practice which occurred violated any statute, regulation, rule of common law, or other law of the District of Columbia”) (emphasis added). Among the plethora of deceptive acts prohibited by the Act is the failure to state a material fact that tends to mislead, as proscribed by Subsection (f).