BUTTE COUNTY GRAND JURY MEMBERS
[…] On April 7, 2005, LIL gave the District an estimated cost, including additional alternatives and work done by the District, of $595,000.

On June 8, 2005, the Board found that bids had not been received for the first phase of the project. The Oroville City Attorney (not the District’s own attorney) advised the Board that they could act as their own contractor if they approved it by a 4/5 vote. The Board voted 5/5 to do so. (Exhibit 5)

The Board apparently did not recognize that Public Contract Code § 20815.1 (a) which says: “All contracts for new construction estimated to cost in excess of twenty five thousand dollars ($25,000) shall be let to the lowest responsible bidder after competitive bidding.” Public Contract Code § 20815.3 (b) says: “In its discretion, the Board of Directors may do any of the following: (3) by a four-fifths vote, elect to construct the building, structure, or improvement by force account.” (Exhibit 6) “Force account” has been defined (by the courts) as: “work done where the owner acts as his or her own contractor and hires out the work of the various artisans involved on a rate per hour or other basis of measurement.