LOCAL CONTRIBUTIONS TO PUBLIC EDUCATION IN :
[…] There is no case law on point. But there is this “longstanding” silent reception of municipal school districts as parties in litigation, which could be recited as a string of tacit precedence – if silence is ever precedence. When combined with cases in other jurisdictions

77 Art. VII, § 1 states, “The legislature shall by general law establish and maintain a system of public schools open to all children of the State, and may provide for other public educational institutions. Schools and institutions so established shall be free from sectarian control. No money shall be paid from public funds for the direct benefit of any religious or other private educational institution.”

78 The authority for the legislature to restrict borough and city governments in this fashion is not found in art. X of the Alaska Constitution but in art. VII, which vests all matters of public education in the legislature.