LOCAL CONTRIBUTIONS TO PUBLIC EDUCATION IN :
[…] 46 One might carry the characterization and argument further to find that this unfunded mandate is a “dedicated tax.”

40 ON OCTOBER 21, 2013, THE KETCHIKAN GATEWAY BOROUGH ASSEMBLY WAIVED ATTORNEY‐CLIENT PRIVILEGE FOR THIS PARTICULAR VERSION OF THIS REPORT, WHICH REFLECTS LIMITED EDITING BY THE BOROUGH MANAGER AND BOROUGH ATTORNEY OF THE ORIGINAL WORK TO PROTECT BOROUGH’S INTEREST IN NOT DISCLOSING LITIGATION STRATEGY.

Secondly, new parties to new litigation should bring to the fore art. VII, sec. 1 of the Alaska Constitution. In matters of public education, there is an overriding constitutional mandate that the legislature must “establish and maintain a system of public schools open to all children of the State” in a fair and equal manner.lxxvi It is an integrated, statewide school system.