4 B.U. J. SCI. & TECH. L. 2 February 13, 1997
[…] 132 See id. at 8 n.2 (quoting VI THE WRITINGS OF THOMAS JEFFERSON, 180-81 (Henry Augustine Washington ed.) (“Society may give an exclusive right to the profits arising from [patents], as an encouragement to men to pursue ideas which may produce utility, but this may or may not be done, according to the will and convenience of society, without claim or complaint from any body. Inventions then cannot, in nature, be a subject of property.”).

133 See id. at 9-10.

134 42 U.S.C. § 2181(a) (1994) (“No patent shall hereafter be granted for any invention or discovery which is useful solely in the utilization of special nuclear material or atomic energy in an atomic weapon.”). 4 B.U. J. SCI. & TECH. L. 2 Probing the Human Genome

60. There has been very little public debate within the United States about the legality or the appropriateness of patenting human genes or genetic information.