4 B.U. J. SCI. & TECH. L. 2 February 13, 1997
[…] Using intellectual property to provide research incentives, however, stimulates complaints from people who think it is morally insupportable to take natural products or aspects of human identity and attach property rights to them.105 In fact, the United States is one of the few countries that allows any patents on living organisms and one of a clear minority

101 See JOHN LOCKE, PHILOSOPHY OF CIVIL GOVERNMENT 133 (Ernest Rhys ed., E.P. Dutton & Co. 1924) (1690).

102 See 17 U.S.C. § 106A (1994) (“[T]he author of a work of visual art . . . shall have the right . . . (B) to prevent any destruction of a work of recognized stature, and any intentional or grossly negligent destruction of the work is a violation of that right.”).

103 See 35 U.S.C. § 154(a)(2) (1994).