NORTH CAROLINA REVIEW
[…] Early case law on the right of the State to appeal in North Caro- lina was inconsistent. At first, there was an absolute right on the part of the State to appeal." However, this power was eliminated in the early case of State v. Jones"3 which held that the State had absolutely no power of appeal. This strict rule remained in effect for fifty years, from 1809 until 1859,14 at which time the supreme court again reversed its opinion and granted a very limited appellate power to the State.'5 During the ensuing years the court developed

'E.g., CoNN. GEN'. STAT. § 54-96 (1958). This section authorizes mo- tions for new trials after acquittal. State v. Carabetta, 106 Conn. 114, 137 At. 394 (1927); State v. Lee, 65 Conn. 265, 30 Atl. 1110 (1894). CONN. GENq. STAT. § 54-96 (1958) is phrased as follows: "Appeals from the rulings and decisions of the superior court or of the court of common pleas, upon all questions of law arising on the trial of criminal cases, may be taken by the state, with the permission of the presiding judge, to the supreme court of errors, in the same manner and to the same effect as if made by the accused." 0 " E.g., TEXAS CONST. art. 5, § 26 which allows no state appeal in criminal cases. "1See State v.