University of Richmond UR Scholarship Repository
[…] Tyler Whitley, McDonnell Leads GOP Sweep of Statewide Races, RICH. TIMES-DISPATCH, Nov. 4, 2009, at Al. 15. Farley, supra note 4, at 40, 58-59. 16. Id. at 39-40 (citing Letter from Henry McMaster, Att'y Gen. of S.C., et al. to Nan- cy Pelosi, Speaker of the U.S. House of Representatives, and Harry Reid, Majority Leader, U.S. Senate (Dec. 30, 2009), available at http://www.attorneygeneral.gov/uploadedFiles/ Press/Health%20Care%20provision%2Oletter.pdf.). 17. Id. at 53-55. By voice vote, the House of Delegates incorporated House Bill 722 into House Bill 10. Id. at 56. 18. Id. 19. VA. CODE ANN. § 38.2-3430.1:1 (Cum Supp. 2011). As submitted to Governor McDonnell, this legislation included an exception only for "individuals voluntarily apply- ing for coverage under a state-administered program pursuant to Title XIX or Title XXI of the Social Security Act." Id. 20. Interview by Greta Van Susteren with Senator Phillip Puckett (Feb. 3, 2010); In- terview by Megyn Kelly with Delegate Robert Marshall (Mar. 15, 2010); Interview by Bri- an Wilson with Delegate Robert Marshall, in Wash., D.C. (Feb. 13, 2010). 2012]1 VIRGINIA'S CHALLENGES TO THE ACA 921