MICHIGAN LAW May 13 REVISION COMMISSION 2015
[…] C. Death Benefit Eligibility

MCLA 418.341 states that "[n]o person [for purposes of serving as a death benefit beneficiary] shall be excluded as a dependent who is a nonresident alien." The "nonresident" modifier is completely unnecessary; if the statute dropped "nonresident", it would have exactly the same meaning. The intent of the Legislature is clear: aliens can be dependents for purposes of death benefits and "nonresident" is meaningless because it does not modify "alien" under Michigan law or the INA.

D. Nomenclature Updates

MCL 764.15(2) provides that, "[a]n officer in the United States customs service or the immigration and naturalization service, without a warrant, may arrest a person" in certain circumstances. The amendment should simply specify "an officer of the U.S. Department of Homeland Security". That moniker covers any employee of DHS, including Border Patrol, Customs and Border Protection, U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services and Immigration and Customs Enforcement.