MICHIGAN LAW May 13 REVISION COMMISSION 2015
[…] Slight modifications to the language of MCL 257.303(1)(h) would bring greater clarity. MCL 257.303(1)(h) should be revised to strike the current text and provide that the Secretary of State is prohibited from issuing a license to "any person who is not legally present in the U.S.". The revision has the added benefit of removing the imprecise term of "foreign exchange student", which is meaningless under both the INA and Michigan law.

C. Death Benefit Eligibility

MCLA 418.341 states that "[n]o person [for purposes of serving as a death benefit beneficiary] shall be excluded as a dependent who is a nonresident alien." The "nonresident" modifier is completely unnecessary; if the statute dropped "nonresident", it would have exactly the same meaning.