MICHIGAN LAW May 13 REVISION COMMISSION 2015
[…] Locating the new cyber court within currently operating courts could resolve some of the funding issues that led to the demise of the old cyber court. Compare Toering, The New Michigan Business Court Legislation: Twelve Years in the Making, 2013 Bus. L. Today 1 (Jan 2013).

An appropriate first step to locate the new cyber court within the business court docket would be to strengthen the language of MCL 600.8039, the provision of the business court legislation that currently encourages use of e-filing and other electronic communications. Any amendments could pull from the repealed MCL 600.8001, which required the cyber court to “sit in facilities designed to

New Cyber Business Court Report Page 50 allow all hearings and proceedings to be conducted by means of electronic communications,” and to “schedule hearings or other proceedings to accommodate parties or witnesses who are located outside of this state.”

Statutory language creating this category of specialized online judicial proceedings should capture and build on the technological advances already being used in Michigan’s Court of Appeals and select counties, including e-filing, videoconferencing and phone conferences.