Residency and Sourcing Technical Manual
[…] If a taxpayer is a California resident when qualified pension, profit sharing, or stock bonus plan income is received, the income is taxable by California.

Example 1

Jim, a California resident, received pension income during 2002 through a qualified plan from his former Nevada employer. The pension relates to services he performed as an equipment operator in Nevada.

Determination:

Jim's qualified pension income is taxable to California because he was a California resident when he received the income.

Change of Residency from California (Move-out)

R&TC Section 17952.5(a) states:

Gross income of a nonresident, as defined in 17015, from sources within this state shall not include "qualified retirement income" received on or after January 1, 1996, for any part of the taxable year during which the taxpayer was not a resident.

Refer to R&TC Section 17952.5(b) for the income included as "qualified retirement income."