LCB_22_2_Article_8_Trucios (Do Not Delete) 9/21/2018 8:05 AM
[…] Id.; Fact Sheet: Protecting the Nation from Foreign Terrorist Entry to the United States, Dep’t of Homeland Sec. (Jan. 29, 2017), https://www.dhs.gov/news/ 2017/01/29/protecting-nation-foreign-terrorist-entry-united-states. 15 Exec. Order No. 13,769, 82 Fed. Reg. at 8978; Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) § 217(a)(12), 8 U.S.C. § 1187(a)(12) (2012) (listing individuals from Iraq, Syria, or countries “designated by the Secretary of State under section 4605(j) of title 50” or “any other country or area of concern designated by the Secretary of Homeland Security”). 16 INA § 217(a)(12), 8 U.S.C. § 1187(a)(12); see also Trump’s Executive Order: Who Does Travel Ban Affect?, BBC (Feb. 10, 2017), http://www.bbc.com/news/world-us- canada-38781302. 17 Exec. Order No. 13,769, 82 Fed. Reg. at 8979. LCB_22_2_Article_8_Trucios (Do Not Delete) 9/21/2018 8:05 AM