Case 3:17-cv-01813-HZ Document 1 Filed 11/13/17 Page 1 of 65
[…] 244. Schools cannot escape liability for Title IX violations by requiring the victim of harassment to remove themselves from the hostile environment or otherwise suggesting they are responsible for the harassment.

245. Additionally, the accommodations themselves violate Title IX in that some Girl Plaintiffs have been told that instead of using the locker room to change for PE class, they may change their clothing in a nurse's office located on the other side of the school. This facility for changing is inferior to the locker room facilities provided for boy students in violation of 34 CFR § 106.33, which provides that schools receiving federal funding "may provide separate toilet, locker room, and shower facilities on the basis of sex, [as long as] such facilities provided for students of one sex [are] comparable to such facilities provided for students of the other sex."

246. Additionally, the accommodations themselves violate Title IX in that some of the Student Plaintiffs have been told that, if they are uncomfortable using a restroom because a member of the opposite sex is present, they may find another restroom.