STATE OF PUBLIC SERVICE BOARD
[…] Any savings to GMP should be passed on to its ratepayers."52 Therefore, Deerfield argues that the Project advances Vermont's statutory renewable energy goals under 30 V.S.A. § 8001, including "affordable, long-term, stably priced renewable energy contracts that mitigate market price fluctuations for Vermonters."53 The Vermont General Assembly has set out certain policy goals to be achieved by renewable energy in 30 V.S.A. § 8001:54 (a) The general assembly finds that it is in the interest of the people of the State to promote the State energy policy established in section