DRUGS, ALCOHOL AND THE INSANITY : THE DEBATE OVER “SETTLED” INSANITY
[…] 15. Although involuntary intoxication cases are fairly infrequent,3 courts have found intoxication to be involuntary when intoxication is the result of: an innocent

1 State v. Freitas, 62 Haw. 17, 19, (1980) citing State v. Nuetzel, 61 Haw. 531 (1980). 2 See notes 64 and accompanying text in Chapter 3. 3 See notes 55-56 and accompanying text in Chapter 3.

47 FINDINGS AND CONCLUSIONS

mistake, fraud, duress, or coercion; a substance administered for medicinal purposes or taken pursuant to medical advice; or pathological intoxication.

16. Section 702-230 (5)(c), Hawaii Revised Statutes, defines pathological intoxication as “intoxication grossly excessive in degree, given the amount of the intoxicant, to which the defendant does not know the defendant is susceptible and which results from a physical abnormality of the defendant.”

17. Furthermore, the Commentary to section 702-230, quoting the Model Penal Code comments, emphasizes that pathological intoxication is intended to “‘provide a defense in a few, extremely rare, cases in which an intoxicating substance is knowingly taken into the body and, because of a bodily abnormality, intoxication of an extreme and unusual [and unforeseen] degree results.’”4

18. An overwhelming majority of courts have held that the mere fact that a defendant is an alcoholic or an addict is insufficient to constitute involuntary intoxication.5

19. There is substantial evidence of a significant correlation between crime and substance abuse.6