DRUGS, ALCOHOL AND THE INSANITY : THE DEBATE OVER “SETTLED” INSANITY
[…] Voluntary Acts

Similar to other jurisdictions, Hawaii law provides that it is a defense to criminal prosecution if the alleged conduct, act or omission to perform an act was not voluntary.2 This general rule is stated in section 702-200(1), Hawaii Revised Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part, that “it is a defense that the conduct alleged does not include a voluntary act or the voluntary omission to perform an act of which the defendant is physically capable.” Section 702-201, Hawaii Revised Statutes, defines “voluntary act” to mean “a bodily movement performed consciously or habitually as the result of effort or determination of the defendant.”