DRUGS, ALCOHOL AND THE INSANITY : THE DEBATE OVER “SETTLED” INSANITY
[…] On appeal, the issue was whether the trial court erred in denying the motion for judgment of acquittal. Noting that the trial court, in denying the defendant’s motion, was “apparently disturbed by the inclusion of excessive drinking as a factor in the commission’s determination,” the Hawaii Supreme Court stated: “We think the trial court was properly concerned. What constitutes a mental disorder or defect for psychiatric-psychological treatment purposes is not necessarily the same as a disorder or defect for the jury’s purposes in determining criminal responsibility.”29 Quoting section 702-230(2), Hawaii Revised Statutes, the court further stated that self-induced intoxication “does not, in itself, constitute a physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect within the meaning of section 704-400.”30 The court acknowledged that, while it may be a symptom of such a disease, disorder or defect or a catalyst that could trigger a person’s latent antisocial tendencies,

[Self-induced intoxication] is not the exculpating physical or mental condition contemplated by the statute.