DRUGS, ALCOHOL AND THE INSANITY : THE DEBATE OVER “SETTLED” INSANITY
[…] Insanity Law

Hawaii’s test for insanity follows that of the Model Penal Code and is codified in section 704-400, Hawaii Revised Statutes. The section does not actually employ the term “insanity.” Instead, it refers to a “physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding penal responsibility.” Nevertheless, for simplicity sake, this study will use the term “insanity.” The insanity provision has remained substantially unchanged since its adoption as part of the original Hawaii Penal Code in 1972.21 The language in section 704-400 is nearly identical to the Model Penal Code insanity test, except that it includes the words “physical” and “disorder.” The word “physical” was added to avoid “arbitrary, meaningless and strained distinctions which have been made between excusing conditions which have been labeled ‘mental’ and those which have been labeled ‘physical.’ Chapter 704 provides for a unified treatment of diseases, disorders, and defects which constitute an excusing condition.”22 Consequently, under Hawaii law, the standard for determining whether a person’s condition will relieve the person of responsibility for the person’s criminal actions is the same, regardless of whether the person’s condition is labeled “mental” or “physical.”23 The reference to “disorder” is