DRUGS, ALCOHOL AND THE INSANITY : THE DEBATE OVER “SETTLED” INSANITY
[…] It follows, therefore, that one who does not act voluntarily is not blameworthy and should not be punished for an involuntary act or the involuntary omission to act. On the other hand, voluntary actions that are the result of a rational choice provide the moral basis for imposing penal responsibility.

Voluntary Acts

Similar to other jurisdictions, Hawaii law provides that it is a defense to criminal prosecution if the alleged conduct, act or omission to perform an act was not voluntary.2 This general rule is stated in section 702-200(1), Hawaii Revised Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part, that “it is a defense that the conduct alleged does not include a voluntary act or the voluntary omission to perform an act of which the defendant is physically capable.” Section 702-201, Hawaii Revised Statutes, defines “voluntary act” to mean “a bodily movement performed consciously or habitually as the result of effort or determination of the defendant.”