DRUGS, ALCOHOL AND THE INSANITY : THE DEBATE OVER “SETTLED” INSANITY
[…] There are a number of means by which the Legislature could accomplish this alternative. The Legislature could enact a provision similar to Colorado law that, for purposes of the insanity defense, defines “mental disease or defect” to exclude a condition that is attributable to the voluntary ingestion of alcohol or any other psychoactive substance. Section 16-8-101.5 of the Colorado Revised Statutes reads in pertinent part:

Mental disease or defect includes only those severely abnormal mental conditions that grossly and demonstrably impair a person’s perception or understanding of reality and that are not attributable to the voluntary ingestion of alcohol or any other psychoactive substance but does not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct.

(See Appendix D for complete text of Colorado Statute.)

On the other hand, the Legislature could enact a provision patterned after either Connecticut’s or Delaware’s statute. As noted previously, see Appendices B and C for text of these statutes.