DRUGS, ALCOHOL AND THE INSANITY : THE DEBATE OVER “SETTLED” INSANITY
[…] Evidence of a defendant’s self-induced intoxication is permitted to prove or negate conduct or to prove a state of mind sufficient to establish an element of the offense; but it is not admissible to negate a state of mind that is necessary to establish an element of the offense. Section 702-230(3) clarifies that intoxication, in itself, is not a physical or mental disease, disorder or defect as contemplated by section 704-400, Hawaii Revised Statutes (see discussion of insanity defense statute below).

Involuntary and pathological intoxication. Section 702-230(4) recognizes the defense of involuntary intoxication or pathological intoxication in situations where, because of such intoxication, the defendant, at the time of the defendant’s conduct, “lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate its wrongfulness or to conform the defendant’s conduct to the requirements of the law.” Although the language is similar to that for the insanity defense under section 704- 400(1), Hawaii Revised Statutes, section 702-200(2) has made it clear that the defense of involuntary intoxication or pathological intoxication is not considered part of the insanity defense.

“Pathological intoxication” is defined in section 702-230(5) as “intoxication grossly excessive in degree, given the amount of the intoxicant, to which the defendant does not know

4 Id. 5 Conference Committee Report No. 36-86 on House Bill No. 2376-86, Journal of the House of Representatives of the Thirteenth Legislature (1986) at 928. 6 Id. The Conference Committee went on to state: “Your committee further believes that criminal acts committed while a person is voluntarily intoxicated should not be excused by the application of a defense which would negate the offender’s state of mind.”

33 DRUGS, ALCOHOL, AND THE INSANITY DEFENSE

the defendant is susceptible and which results from a physical abnormality of the defendant.” The Commentary to section 702-230 notes that “pathological intoxication” is intended to “provide a defense in a few, extremely rare, cases in which an intoxicating substance is knowingly taken into the body and, because of a bodily abnormality, intoxication of an extreme and unusual [and unforeseen] degree results.”7

Section 702-230(5) defines “self-induced intoxication” as “intoxication caused by substances which the defendant knowingly introduces into the defendant’s body, the tendency of which to cause intoxication the defendant knows or ought to know, unless the defendant introduces them pursuant to medical advice or under such circumstances as would afford a defense to a charge of a penal offense.” Finally section 702-230(5) defines “intoxication,” to mean “a disturbance of mental or physical capacities resulting from the introduction of substances into the body.” According to the Commentary, the term “intoxication” also is intended to include drugs and other intoxicants in addition to alcohol.8

Section 702-230 does not directly address the issue of settled insanity caused by voluntary or self-induced intoxication. However, the Commentary notes that, prior to the adoption of the Hawaii Penal Code, Hawaii law provided that if a “‘person voluntarily or heedlessly induce[d] … mental derangement by intoxication’ the person would not be held irresponsible because of such intoxication.” The Commentary further noted that although dictum in the case In re the “Mary Bell Roberts,”9 suggested that “‘real insanity’ resulting from excessive drinking might afford a defense, … this [would seem] inconsistent with more recent cases which have limited a defense based on mental disease to