U.S. International Trade Commission
[…] Chapter 5 discusses the administration of U.S. trade laws, regulations, and programs. The final section of the report contains a statistical appendix.

Summary of Trade Agreements Activities in 2001

U.S. trade agreements activities in 2001 included U.S. participation in multilateral negotiations in services and agriculture as mandated by the Uruguay Round

1 Section 163(c) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2213(c)) states that “the International Trade Commission shall submit to the Congress at least once a year, a factual report on the operation of the trade agreements program.” 2 The White House, Executive Order No. 11846, March 25, 1975.

1-1 Agreements; regional negotiations in NAFTA, the FTAA, APEC, and African Growth and Opportunity Act (AGOA); bilateral developments; and the settling or adjudication of various trade disputes.