NORTH CAROLINA IN THIS ISSUE
[…] From official documents in the file, sworn testimony of the witnesses, and other competent and admissible evidence, it is found as a fact that:

FINDINGS OF FACT

1. On August 1, 2001, The North Carolina Crime Victims Compensation Commission disallowed Petitioner’s claim for compensation pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15B-11(b).

2. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15B-11(b)(2) provides that a “claim may be denied or an award of compensation may be reduced if: the claimant or victim through whom the claimant claims engaged in contributory misconduct.” The Statute goes on to say that the Commission may consider whether any proximate cause existed between the injury and the contributory misconduct.