Louisiana Law Review Volume 65 | Number 4 Divorce and Custody Symposium Summer 2005
[…] In order to prevent circumvention of adoption laws, § 301 corrects this omission by requiring a sworn assertion of genetic parentage of the child. A 2002 amendment provides that a man who signs an acknowledgment of paternity declares that he is the genetic

bonding between the child and the prospective adopting couple or the comparative fitness of the biological father and the prospective adopting couple. Jeffrey A. Parness, Participation of Unwed Biological Fathers in Newborn Adoptions: AchievingSubstantiveandProceduralFairness,5 J. L. Fam. Stud. 223, 229-30 (2003). 156. See 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(5)(C) (1998) (providing that a state must have a simple civil process for parents to voluntarily to acknowledge paternity, which must include a hospital-based program "focusing on the period immediately before or after the birth of a child."). 157. Jeffrey A. Parness, FederalizingBirth CertificateProcedures, 42 Brandeis L.J. 105 (2003); Jeffrey A. Pamess, DesignatingMale Parentsat Birth, 26 U. Mich. J.L. Ref. 573, 576-78 (1993). 158. Jeffrey A. Pamess, DesignatingMale ParentsAt Birth, 26 U. Mich.